Posts

MPPUTP Visit to UIA

Image
Bismillahirahmanirrahim, After 2 weeks I visited UIAM Gombak again for a MPP Visit.  This one is considered as return- visit (kunjungan balas) since SRC IIUM had visited UTP last semester.  The scenery at UIA (The Garden of Knowledge and Virtue) is as usual, fascinating :) Ingatkan nak jumpa Kak Adieyla/ Kak Illeya, tapi tak kesampaian.  Lain kali InsyaAllah The SRC IIUM hicoms are very sporting.  Sharing session dah macam adik- beradik kongsi masalah.  Got many new ideas and solutions that can be implemented in UTP.  IIUM in comparison to UTP, they've got many years of experience.  The segregated campus are of course, HUGE compared to UTP.  It's very interesting to get to know the line ups, as they're very friendly. We're the girls power.  Oyeah!! On the way back, we had our iftar at Padang Polo.  The bonding between MPPUTP family are very close.  I learned many new things with 2013/2014 lineups.  Wit...

Konvensyen Aku Cinta Allah & Rasul

Image
Salam and hi guys! Alhamdulillah, I was given the chance to attend this awesome programme. Walaupun jalan nak sampai ke UIA tu penuh dengan halangan yang berliku :) We managed to arrive there and returned back to UTP in one piece, Alhamdulillah. Senang cakap, duduk UTP ni banyak peluang majlis ilmu, tak cukup dengan IFest. Event luar berlambak - lambak. Coming soon is the STUDENTS' ASSEMBLY jeng ~ The programme is simple, direct to the point. Tajuk - tajuknya basic tentang tarbiyyah ruhiyyah.  Kenapa perlu cinta Allah?  Kenapa perlu cinta Rasul?  tapi cukup crucial dalam pembangunan asas tauhid.   As quoted during the event " Tauhid penting supaya bila kita buat sesuatu amalan, kita tahu amalan itu kepada siapa" Antara tajuk- tajuk yang dibawa : - Merintis Jalan Mengenal Allah - Ust. Zul Ramli -   Dimana Dia Di Hatiku - Ust. Mohd Sukki  -   Forum : Harga Sebuah Hidayah -   Qada' & Qadar - Ust. Zulkifli Al- Bakri ...

You & Your Mother

Image
By Abdullah Ishaque Often we get caught up in our own lives and forget about the things that should matter. We regularly neglect the most important people in our lives: our mothers. The following is a true story about a friend and his relationship with his mother. There was once a teenage boy who had disobeyed and disrespected his mother. As a result, for two consecutive weeks, he didn't speak a word to his mother; everyday he'd go to school, come back, eat dinner, and go straight to his room without speaking to her. It was a very trivial argument and surely it did not warrant such a harsh reaction from the boy.  He wasn't always the greatest son and his relationship with his family wasn't perfect. He cared for his parents, however he was torn between trying to fit in with his friends and trying to be a good son, albeit he was trying harder to fit in with his friends. He had older siblings that were the "ideal sons and daughters"; they wou...

Menyerah Diri

Image
Usai maghrib tadi, sempat jugak mendengar sharing drp kak Ain Syafiqah.  Tentang menyerah diri. Is it a positive attitude? or it isn't? Menyerah diri Kepada siapa?  Tentang apa? Menyerah diri yg disentuh di sini ialah menyerah diri kepada Allah Menyerah dalam konteks ini bukan bererti kalah  Bukan juga give up Bahkan boleh memberi kita kemenangan yang tak terjangka Menyerah diri di sini berlaku bila kita dah tak terdaya lagi, and let the rest to Allah tapi ingat, mesti USAHA dulu The interesting part is, contohnya masa exam, kita rasa kita dah study banyak and believed that our result depends solely on us.  Sebenarnya kita terlupa , berjaya atau gagalnya kita , itu semua hak Allah.  Our result depend solely on HIM after we have tried, after we have struggled.  My success does not happen because I DID it, it's because it's in Allah's WILL. Muhasabah balik, Sometime I lost track the MAIN REASON why I keep studying Why I shouldn't...

It's 12th Rabiulawwal Ya'll!

Image
12th Rabiulawwal just passed Is it just another ordinary day? Just like the other mediocre days? Just stop and ponder for a sec, this is the birthday of our PROPHET, Muhammad s.a.w Did we remember Him enough? Did we love Him enough? Sollu alannabiy!

Wordless Wednesday - Verily When There Is Pain, There Is Relief

Image
Okay, I know Wednesday is practically over.  But come on, it's my blog:) I'm still reaching , searching for my diminished motivation...hmmm Just be strong, time will wash all regrets, just the way the tide bathes the sand, erasing those marks, slowly, pain-freely

A Fulfilling Weekend

Image
Alhamdulillah, week 3 baru berakhir, I'm currently in week 4, Foundation 3rd semester. For the past few days, I've been to 3 events, ketiga-tiganya cukup ohsem & fulfilling. Kembara Sufi X is the first one, held in UTP for the 10th time. Kembara Sufi ni sebenarnya konsert Islam, dengan tujuan nak mendidik berhibur in the Way of Islam.  Guest artiste malam tu : Far East, Hafiz Hamidun & Ustaz Don. Siapa sangka, Chancellory FULL HOUSE malam tu!  Congrates to all committees termasuklah roomate aku yang sorang ni. The event started around 9.20 pm, with opening song by Far East - Saat Lafaz Sakinah.  No wonder lagu ni ramai orang suka, saya je yang noob..haha.  Liriknya memang touching, dengan atmosphere CH yang dim, memang pakat feeling habisla. An then it was followed by few other songs, but what I loved is their final song - Meniti Di Barzakh .  Meremang bulu roma dengar nasyid tu, bait - baitnya cukup memberi peringatan, reminds us that  ...